Law Firm - Immigration Attorney in Orange County, Los Angeles, California
 
Office - 1-714-839-3800
Facsimile - 1-949-954-5589
info@bluecapitallawmore.textcom
HOME ABOUT BLUE CAPITAL CLIENT LOG-IN
MORTGAGE & HOUSING Attorney CORPORATE PRACTICE
NEWS & ARTICLES Lawyer REAL ESTATE PRACTICE
Bankruptcy lawyer BANKRUPTCY & INSOLVENCY
   WORKOUT
Bankruptcy lawyer INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY,
   TRADEMARK & PATENT PRACTICE
Lawyer RESOURCE CENTER RESOURCE CENTER
Law Career CAREER
REPRESENTATIVE WORK REPRESENTATIVE WORK
PRIVATE POLICY PRIVATE POLICY
DISCLAIMERS DISCLAIMERS
CONTACT INFO CONTACT INFO
News & articles
UK banks tighten credit
Irish ExaminerUK banks tighten creditIrish ExaminerMore British lenders plan to rein in the supply ...
read more
Bank of England says rapid credit growth could hurt UK banks
NasdaqBank of England says rapid credit growth could hurt UK banksNasdaqLONDON, April 4 (Reuters) - ...
read more
UK banks in credit card and loan 'frenzy'
Financial TimesUK banks in credit card and loan 'frenzy'Financial TimesUK banks are ...
read more
Moody's: UK Ring-Fencing Rules To Impact Banks' Credit Fundamentals
Moody's: UK Ring-Fencing Rules To Impact Banks' Credit FundamentalsMoodys.com (press ...
read more
Pound drops as UK economy contracts at steepest pace since financial crisis
Telegraph.co.ukPound drops as UK economy contracts at steepest pace since financial ...
read more
 
 
IMMIGRATION
  Blue Capital Law Firm, its attorneys and paralegals represent clients on immigration matters before the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service, the Department of Labor on labor certification cases and the Immigration courts consistent with C.F.R. Title 8, Section 292.1 (a)(1).    U.S. Immigration and Nationality law (i.e., U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act) is federal law; therefore, the aforementioned federal law pre-empts any state law.  Even though our lawyers are licensed to practice in California, Nevada and Florida, we can and are able to represent anyone interested in our services, living within the U.S. or abroad in connection with issues dealing with immigration law.

We have experiences in the following areas:
  • Fiancee Petitions K-1 Visa
  • Family and Marriage Based Residency Petition
  • Immigrant and Non-immigrant Petitions
  • Professional Work Visas (H-1B)
  • Non-immigrant Intra-Company Transfers L1 & L2 Visas
  • Investment Visas (EB-5)
  • Citizenship – Naturalization
  • Visitor Visas- B1 & B2
Following herewith are sample, preliminary brief descriptions (although not intended to be an exhaustive list) of the various available VISAs:
 
     
  B1 and B2 visitor Visa  
  Foreign travelers may enter the United States using a B1 Visa (Visitor for Business) or a B2 Visa (Visitor for Pleasure), unless they enter under the visa-waiver scheme from eligible countries and only wish to visit the US for three months or less. The visitor visas are usually granted 6 months admission, up to the maximum allowable of one year.  
     
  H1-B Professional Work Visa  
  The H1-B Visas are available to persons with a college degree from a higher education institution and who have a job offer from a U.S. company which has agreed to sponsor the visa holder. The employer needs to file a labor attestation with the U.S. Labor Department Employment and Training Administration. Once the Labor Department approves the request, the employer then apply for an H1-B visa with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. Once the sponsoring employer’s request has been approved, the alien employee may apply for the H1-B visa at the nearest U.S. embassy. This particular visa is issued for a maximum of three years, and may be extended by up to an additional three years. During this period, an H1-B visa holder may apply for a change in status and take steps toward permanent U.S. residency without affecting the H1-B status.  
     
  L1 Non-Immigrant Visa  
  There are two kinds of L visas: (1) L-1A for employees in an executive or managerial position, and (2) L-1B-for employees in a specialized knowledge capacity.

The L-1 visa is a non-immigrant work visa for employees in a specialized knowledge capacity or an executive/managerial position who are being transferred from a foreign company to a U.S. subsidiary or parent of the original foreign company. L-1 visa aliens may possess dual intent, allowing them to apply for a permanent residency concurrently with the L application. L-1A aliens do not need to go through the labor certification process when applying for permanent residency, however, L-1B aliens do. The L visas may be granted for 3 years initially and renewed for a maximum of 5/7 years respectively for L-1B/L-1A visas.